Ronald J. Cappuccio, J.D., LL.M. (Tax)

CALL

Innovative Strategies For Winning Tax Controversies, Business Structuring And Estate Planning

Can Trust Fund Penalties be Discharged in Bankruptcy?

| Mar 29, 2005 | Uncategorized

Can Trust Fund Penalties be Discharged in Bankruptcy?

Some employment tax obligations are dischargeable in Bankruptcy. For instance, a proprietor employer’s share of FICA tax more than 3 years old at time of bankruptcy petition would be dischargeable. 11 USC 523(a)(1), referencing 507(a)(8)(D).

see: http://www.TaxEsq.com

Archives

Categories